You are currently viewing Most Sixes in International Cricket

Most Sixes in International Cricket

5/5 - (1 vote)

Most Sixes in International Cricket:

In Cricket history, as an active cricketer, Rohit Sharam has hit the most sixes at the international level, but if you calculate cricket history, West Indies super hero Cris Gayle hit the most sixes in all types of international cricket. Indian star Rohit Sharma also in 4th place of Most Sixes In Asia Cup History.

Most Sixes in International Cricket

All cricket lovers love to see the six on the cricket ground or on TV screens. We all know that six is a game-changing subject in all types of Cricket.

In Test cricket, six does not play a big role some of the time because in a Test match, the number of overs or balls is not restricted; it’s a long five-day game.

But in a one-day or T20 cricket match, six always plays a game-changing role.

Most Sixes in International Cricket in all format : Top 24 Players

Cricket is played in three types of formats: test cricket, one-day Cricket (ODI), and T20 Cricket . In international cricket, power hitting has undergone a tremendous change. A shorter cricket format like Twenty20 (T20) and One Day Internationals (ODIs) has made space for a more aggressive and boundary-focused style of play.

Now we will see who  the top 25 batsmen are who have made the most sixes in all types of cricket formats.

Most Sixes in International Cricket
Chris Gayel – most Six in all type of Cricket (I)

Most Sixes in International Cricket in all format : Top 24 Players

Sl.Name of the player
and Country
Season No of
Six
No of
Match
Total RunHighest
Score
1CH Gayle (WI)1999-202155348319593333
2Rohit Sharma (Ind)2007-202352644017057264
3Shahid Afridi (Pak)1996-201647652411185156
4BB McCullum (NZ)2002-201639843214676302
5MJ Guptill (NZ)2009-202338336713463237*
6MS Dhoni (Ind)2004-201935953817266224
7ST Jayasuriya (SL)1989-201135258621032340
8EJG Morgan (Eng)2006-202334637910859148
9AB de Villiers (SA)2004-201932842020014278*
10Jos Buttler (Eng)2011-202329732210045162*
11Virat Kohli (Ind)2008-202327949725322254*
12LRPL Taylor (NZ)2006-202327345018199290
13SR Tendulkar (Ind)1989-201326466434357248*
14AC Gilchrist (Aus)1996-200826239615461204*
15DA Warner (Aus)2009-202326134117033335*
16AJ Finch (Aus)2011-20232552548804172
17JH Kallis (SA)1995-201425451925534224
18Yuvraj Singh (Ind)2000-201725140211778169
19SC Ganguly (Ind)1992-200824742418575239
20RT Ponting (Aus)1995-201224656027283257
21SR Watson (Aus)2002-201624530710950185*
22V Sehwag (Ind)1999-201324337417253319
23GJ Maxwell (Aus)2012-20232412325980145*
24CL Cairns (NZ)1989-20062402798273158

Also read Most Sixes In Asia Cup History Top 10 batsman

CH Gayle (WI)

Chris Gayle is one of the most famous players of Cricket History. He was famous for his hard hitting batting. Former West Indies star batsman Chris Gayle played as a captain for the West Indies for a long time. He made so many records. He was not only a batsman; he was a good spin bowler as well.

Chris Gayle Batting & Fielding

FORMATMatInnsNORunsHSAveSR100s50s4s6s
Test10318211721433342.1860.261537104698
ODI301294171048021537.8387.1925541128331
T20I79757189911727.92137.50214158124
FC180321261322633344.833264
List A373365241318921538.672970
T204634555314562175*36.22144.75228811321056

Chris Gayle Bowling

FORMATMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test10310471093120735/3442.732.6397.3220
ODI301199742459261675/4635.484.7844.4310
T20I7930381440202/1522.006.9219.0000
FC1801251151941325/3439.342.4994.720
List A373970073802295/4632.224.5642.3410
T2046314520612618834/2231.547.6224.8200

Most Sixes in International Cricket in T20 Format : Top 10 Players

The T20 Intentional Cricket changed the total Cricket environment. One of the issues in cricket was the time factor. Before the T20 match, an ODI is an 8-hour match, and a Test match is 5 days. For cricket lovers, it was a very big issue in terms of duration. But T20 Cricket has removed this time duration issue. And with this type of short time restriction over match six, it is very important to win the match.

Now I will giving the top 10 batsman who make most sixes in T20 International Cricket.

PlayerMatchesInningsSixes
R Sharma (IND)148140182
M Guptill (NZ)122118173
A Finch (AUS)103103125
C Gayle (WI)7975124
P Stirling (IRE)124123121
E Morgan (ENG)115107120
V Kohli (IND)115107117
J Buttler (ENG)10698113
E Lewis (WI)5352111
C Munro (NZ)6562107
G Maxwell (AUS)9890106
D Miller (SA)11499106
D Warner (AUS)9999105

Most Sixes in International Cricket in ODI Format : Top 10 Players

Most Sixes in International Cricket
Rohit Sharma – most six as a active cricketer

Now I will give the list of top 10 players , who have make most sixes in ODI match.

Batsman Matches Innings RunsSixes 
Shahid Afridi (PAK)3893698064351
Chris Gayle (WI)30129410480331
Rohit Sharma (IND)2432369825275
Sanath Jayasuriya (SL)44543313430270
MS Dhoni (IND)35029710773229
Eion Morgan (ENG)2462287701220
AB DE Villiers (SA)2282189577204
Brendon McCullum (NZ)2602286083200
Sachin Tendulkar (IND)46345218426195
Sourav Ganguly (IND)31130011363190
Martin Guptill (NZ)1981957346187
Ricky Ponting (AUS)37536513704162
Jos Buttler (ENG)1651384647158
Yuvraj Singh (IND)3042788701155
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FCsW3HSboZo&ab_channel=CricketHD

Most Sixes in International Cricket in Test Format : Top 10 Players

Now I will giving the list of top 10 players , who have make most sixes in Test match.

Most Sixes in International Cricket in Test Format
Ben Stokes (ENG) Most Sixes in International Cricket in Test Format
PlayerMatchesInningsSixes
Ben Stokes (ENG)95172123
Brendon McCullum (NZ)101176107
Adam Gilchrist (AUS)96137100
Chris Gayle (WI)10318298
Jacques Kallis (SA)16628097
Virender Sehwag (IND)10418091
Brain Lara (WI)13123288
Chris Cairns (NZ)6210487
Vivian Richards (WI)12118284
Tim Southee (NZ)9413483
Andrew Flintoff (ENG)7913082
Matthew Hayden (AUS)10318482

Most Sixes in International Cricket in Test  Format  from India
Virender Sehwag (IND) Most Sixes in International Cricket in Test Format from India

Who has score most sixes in ODI Cricket ?

Shahid Afridi score most sixes in ODI Cricket.

Whatsapp Group Join
Telegram channel Join

Leave a Reply